Wednesday, 25 April 2018

NLNG Scholarship Program For Nigerian Postgraduate Students - 2018

NLNG Scholarship Program For Nigerian Postgraduate Students - 2018

Nigeria LNG Limited (NLNG) is offering the NLNG Postgraduate Scholarship Scheme to Nigerians who wants to pursue a Masters degree program in the following UK Universities:
University of Aberdeen
University of Cranfield
University of Leeds
University of Strathclyde 
University of Liverpool.

Application Deadline: 18th May 2018

Eligible Countries: Nigeria

Type: Postgraduate

Eligibility: 
Applicants must be Nigerians
Applicants must have completed their bachelors degree program in any recognized Institution with a minimum of 2nd Class Upper degree in a relevant field of study
Applicants must have a provisional admission from select UK institutions to study any of the following disciplines: Engineering, Geosciences, Environmental Sciences, Management Sciences, Information Technology, Law, Medicine
Applicants should not be than 30 years of age
Applicants must have completed their NYSC program.
Applicants should be able to obtain a tier-4 visa upon being successful.
Applicants must possess an international passport valid for travel at least one year from September 2018.
Application Process: Click Here To Begin Application
Visit The Official Website For More Information
NLNG Scholarship Program For Nigerian Undergraduate Students - 2018

NLNG Scholarship Program For Nigerian Undergraduate Students - 2018

Nigeria LNG Limited (NLNG) is offering the NLNG Undergraduate Scholarship Scheme to Interested First Year Undergraduate students in Nigerian Universities.
This scholarship program is created to promote academic excellent students by supporting these students through tertiary institutions.


Application Deadline: 18th May 2018

Eligible Countries: Nigeria

Type: Undergraduate

Eligibility: 
Applicants must be Nigerians
Applicants must have an excellent WAEC & NECO result
Applicants must be first year undergraduate students in any Nigerian University.
Applicants must be a top scorer in JAMB
Applicants must possess an international passport valid for travel at least one year from September 2018.

Application Process: Click Here To Begin Application

The following are required during application:
JAMB Result
WAEC or NECO
Passport Sized Photograph
University Admission Letter
University Student ID
LGA Letter of identification
Visit The Official Website For More Information

Tuesday, 24 April 2018

NABTEB May/June Exam Timetable For 2018 Released

NABTEB May/June Exam Timetable For 2018 Released

The National Business and Technical Examinations Board (NABTEB) has released the timetable for the conduct of the 2018 May/June National Business Certificate (NBC) and National Technical Certificate (NTC) examinations.
According to the timetable, the exam will commence on Monday, 07/05/2018, and ends on Friday, 25/05/2018.
The details of the time table are as indicated below;

NABTEB May/June Exam Timetable

SUBJECT/TRADEPAPER TITLEDATETIME
Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning WorksPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189:00a.m-12noon
Ladies Garment Making (Garment Constuction and Finishing)Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9:00a.m-3:00p.m

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Works
Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9:00a.m-12noon
Draughtsmanship Craft Practice (Draughtsmanship)Paper II (Alt. to practical)

Monday 07/05/2018

9:00a.m-12noon
Carpentry and JoineryPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189:00a.m-3:00p.m
Leather Trades (Footwear Manufacture)Paper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189:00a.m-3:00p.m
Computer Craft StudiesPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189:00a.m-12noon
Fabrication and WeldingPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/2018To be arranged
FisheriesPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-12.00 noon
Photographic PracticePaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-12noon
Auto Electrical WorksPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-12noon
Agricultural Equipment and Mechanics Works (Intro. to Agric Science, Implements and Machines)Paper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-12noon
Instrument Mechanics WorksPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-12noon
Shorthand (80 W. P. M.)PassagesMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-10.40am
Bricklaying, Blocklaying and ConcretingPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-3.30p.m
Men’s Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing)Paper II Practical

Monday 07/05/2018

9.00a.m-3.00p.m
Furniture MakingPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-3.30pm
Motor Vehicle Mechanics WorksPaper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-12noon
Textile Trades (Spinning)Paper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-3.00pm
Appliance Maintenance and Repairs (Electrical/Medical Appliances and projector Maintenance)Paper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-12noon
Graphic Arts (Graphic Design)Paper II PracticalMonday 07/05/20189.00a.m-4.00p.m
Marine Engineering CraftPaper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189.00a.m-12noon
Plumbing and Pipe FittingPaper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189.00a.m-3:00p.m
Ceramics (Ceramics and Design)Paper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189:00a.m-1:00p.m
Electronics WorksPaper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189.00a.m-12noon
CosmetologyPaper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189.00a.m-3.00p.m
Catering Craft PracticePaper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189:00a.m-4:00p.m
Leather Trades(Leather Tanning)Paper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189:00a.m-3:00p.m
Machine Wood Workingpaper II practicalTuesday 08/05/20189.00a.m-1.00p.m
Printing Craft PracticePaper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189:00a.m-3:00p.m
Typewriting (35W.P.M)PraticalTuesday 08/05/20189.00a.m-11.40a.m
Ship Building Craft practicePaper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189.00a.m-12noon
Painting and DecoratingPaper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189.00a.m-3.00pm.
Textile Trades (Weaving)Paper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/20189.00a.m-3.00p.m
Foundry Craft PracticePaper II PracticalTuesday 08/05/2018To be arranged
Appliance Maintenance and Repairs (Domestic
and Office Machines Maintenance)
Paper II Practical

Tuesday 08/05/2018

9.00a.m-12noon
General Metal WorkPaper II PracticalWednesday 09/05/20189.00am-3.00pm
Building/Engineering DrawingPaper II PracticalWednesday 09/05/20183:20pm-6:20p.m
GeographyPaper II (Pract. & Phy. Geo.)Thursday 10/05/20189.00a.m-11.00a.m

Animal Husbandry
Paper II Practical

Thursday 10/05/2018

12.00noon-2.30p.m
Textile Trades (Surface Design & Textile Printing)Paper II Practical

Thursday 10/05/2018

12:00noon-6:00p.m
Agricultural Equipment and ImplementPaper II PracticalThursday 10/05/20181.00p.m-4.00p.m.

Mechanical Engineering Craft Practice
Paper II Practical

Thursday 10/05/2018

To be arranged
ChemistryPaper II PracticalFriday 11/05/20189:00a.m-11:00a.m
Information & Commmunications Technology
(ICT)
Paper II Practical

Friday 11/05/2018

3.00pm-6.00pm
PhysicsPaper II PracticalSaturday 12/05/20189.00a.m-11.45a.m
Agricultural SciencePaper II PracticalSaturday 12/05/201812.15pm-2.15pm
Basic ElectricityPaper II PracticalSaturday 12/05/20182.30pm-5.30p.m
BiologyPaper II PracticalMonday 14/05/20189.00a.m-11.00a.m
Vehicle Body BuildingPaper II PracticalMonday 14/05/201812:00noon-4.00pm
Textile Trades (Bleaching, Dyeing and Finishing)Paper II Practical

Monday 14/05/2018

12:00noon-6.00pm

Leather Trades (Leather Goods Manufacture)
Paper II Practical

Monday 14/05/2018

12:00noon-6.00pm
Light Vehicle Body Repair WorksPaper II PracticalMonday 14/05/201812:00noon-4.00pm
General Wood WorkPaper II PracticalMonday 14/05/201812:00noon-4.00pm
Agricultural SciencePaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/20189.00am-11.30am
Leather Trades ( Leather Tanning)Paper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-2.40p.m
Textile Trades (Weaving)Paper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m
Marine Engineering CraftPaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m
Appliance Maintenance and Repairs (Domestic and Office Machines Maintenance)Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m
Catering Craft PracticePaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m
CosmetologyPaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m
Foundry Craft PracticePaper I Objectice & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m
Machine Wood WorkingPaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m

Ship Building Craft practice
Paper I Objective & Essay

Tuesday 15/05/2018

12.30pm-3.10p.m
Painting & DecoratingPaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m
Light Vehicle Body Repair WorksPaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m
Electronics WorksPaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m
Plumbing & Pipe FittingPaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-3.10p.m
Ceramic (Ceramic and Design)Paper I Objective & EssayTuesday 15/05/201812.30pm-2.50p.m
PhysicsPaper I Objective & EssayWednesday 16/05/20189.00a.m-11.45a.m
Financial AccountingObjective & EssayWednesday 16/05/20181.00p.m-4:30p.m
Printing Craft PracticePaper I Objective & EssayWednesday 16/05/20181:00p.m-3:40p.m
Textile Trades (Spinning)Paper I Objective & EssayWednesday 16/05/20181:00p.m-3:40p.m
ChemistryPaper I Objective & EssayThursday 17/05/20189:00a.m-11:30a.m


Introduction to Building Construction
Objective & Essay( To be taken by Trade codes 21O,22O, 25O, 26O,and 27O candidates)


Thursday 17/05/2018


12.00noon-2.20p.m
CommerceObjective & EssayThursday 17/05/201812:00noon-3:20p.m
Agric. Equipment & Implements Mechanics Works (Tractor System)Paper I Objective & Essay

Thursday 17/05/2018

12:00noon-3:10p.m
Textile Trades (Surface Design & Textile Printing)Paper I Objective & Essay

Thursday 17/05/2018

12:00noon-2:40p.m
GeographyPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 18/05/20189:00a.m-12:00noon
Literature in EnglishPaper I Objective & ProseFriday 18/05/20183:00p.m-5:00p.m
Office PracticeObjective & EssaySaturday 19/05/20189:00a.m-12:20p.m
SalesmanshipObjective & EssaySaturday 19/05/20189:00a.m-12:20p.m

Tourism
Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Vehicle Body BuildingPaper I Objective & EssaySaturday 19/05/20189:00a.m-11:40a.m
Mechanical Engineering Craft PracticePaper I Objective & EssaySaturday 19/05/20189:00a.m-11:40a.m
Leather Trades (Leather Goods Manufacture)Paper I Objective & EssaySaturday 19/05/20189:00a.m-11:10a.m
Textile Trades (Bleaching, Dyeing & Finishing)Paper I Objective & Essay

Saturday 19/05/2018

9:00a.m-11:40a.m
Animal HusbandryPaper I Objective & EssaySaturday 19/05/20189:00a.m-11:40a.m
General Wood WorkPaper I Objective & EssaySaturday 19/05/201812:00noon-2:40p.m
Christian Religious StudiesObjective & EssaySaturday 19/05/20183:00p.m-5:30p.m
Islamic Religious StudiesObjective & EssaySaturday 19/05/20183:00p.m-5:30p.m

Mathematics
Paper I Objective Paper II Essay

Monday 21/05/2018
9:00a.m-10:30a.m
12noon-2:30p.m
Information & Communications Technology
(ICT)
Paper I Objective & Essay

Monday 21/05/2018

3:00p.m-5:40p.m

English Language
Paper I Objective/Test of Orals Paper II Essay Writing Comprehension & Summary

Tuesday 22/05/2018
9.00a.m-10.40a.m
12noon-2.30p.m
General Metal WorkPaper I Objective & EssayTuesday 22/05/20183.00p.m-5.40pm
EconomicsObjective & EssayWednesday 23/05/20189.00a.m-12.20pm
Basic ElectricityPaper I Objective & EssayWednesday 23/05/20181:00p.m-3:40p.m
Civic EducationObjective & EssayThursday 24/05/20189.00a.m-11.50am
Literature-in-EnglishPaper II Drama & PoetryThursday 24/05/20181.00p.m-3.00p.m
Building /Engeneering DrawingPaper I ObjectiveThursday 24/05/20184.00p.m-4.40p.m
BiologyPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20189.00a.m-11.20a.m
Leather Trades (Footwear Manufacture)Paper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.10p.m
Graphic Arts (Graphic Design)Paper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.10p.m
Photograghic practicePaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.10p.m
Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning WorksPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
Furniture MakingPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
Ladies Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing)Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m
Electrical Installation and Maintenance WorksPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
Automobile Electrical WorksPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
Computer Craft StudiesPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
Draughtsmanship Craft Practice
(Draughtsmanship)
Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m
Carpentry and JoineryPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
Instrument Mechanics WorksPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
FisheriesPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
Men’s Garment Making (Garment Construction and Finishing)Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m
Blocklaying, Bricklaying and ConcretingPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
(Electrical/Medical Appliances and Projectors Maintenance)Paper I Objective & Essay

Friday 25/05/2018

3.00pm-5.40p.m
Motor Vehicle Mechanics WorksPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-5.40p.m
Fabrication and WeldingPaper I Objective & EssayFriday 25/05/20183.00pm-6.10p.m
Agricultural Equipment and Implement Mechanics Works (Introduction to Agric
Science, Implement and Machines)

Paper I Objective & Essay


Friday 25/05/2018


3.00pm-6.10p.m
NABTEB Extends 2018 May/June Exam Registration Deadline

NABTEB Extends 2018 May/June Exam Registration Deadline

The deadline for the National Business and Technical Examinations Board (NABTEB) 2018 May/June Certificate Examination registration has been extended.
The 2018 May/June NBC/NTC Examinations registration has now been extended 30th April, 2018.
This is to enable candidates who have nott been able to regisyter to compete their registration.
All the candidates who are interested in registering for the exam are advised to use this opportunity to do so as there may not be any further extension on the deadline.
UNICAL Postgraduate Admission (1st & 2nd Batch) List Released

UNICAL Postgraduate Admission (1st & 2nd Batch) List Released

This is to inform all candidates who applied for admission into the postgraduate programme of University of Calabar (UNICAL) that the 1st and 2nd batch lists of admitted candidates for 2017/2018 academic session have been released.
Candidates can proceed to check their admission status online.
HOW TO CHECK UNICAL 2017/2018 POST-GRADUATE ADMISSION STATUS
-Log on to http://www.unicalonline.edu.ng/
-Click on the Admissions on the Menu bar.
-Select Check Admission Status menu on the dropdown.
-Enter your Form Number in the space provided.
-Then click Check Admission Status

Monday, 23 April 2018

2018 Principal’s Scholarship Program At De Montfort University, UK

2018 Principal’s Scholarship Program At De Montfort University, UK

The Leicester Castle Business School, De Montfort University, UK is offering the Principal's Scholarship program to International students who are looking to undergo an Undergraduate & Masters degree program in the University.
This Scholarship is provided to Individuals who have made a commitment to studying one of these esteemed courses at De Montfort University (DMU).
Application Deadline: Scholarship is open for September 2018 and January 2019 intake.

Eligible Countries: International

Type: Undergraduate & Masters 

Eligible Field Of Study: Scholarships are to study following programme:
BSc in Global Finance and Global Leadership and Management,
MA in Business of Motorsport and Intercultural Business Communication.
MSc in Business Management in Sport, Business Management in the Creative Industries, Creative Enterprise, Global Banking and Finance, Global Finance and Investment.

Eligibility: 
Applicants must be International students
Applicants must have applied or applying to DMU
Applicants have excellent results from previous educational programs

Application Process: All applications from Home or EU students for full-time higher education courses at UK universities and colleges are made through UCAS.
Applications can also be made online
Visit The Official Website For More Information
Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme At University Of Edinburgh, UK 2018

Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme At University Of Edinburgh, UK 2018

The University Of Edinburgh, UK invites applications for the new Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme (TASS) which is awarded to International students who are willing to pursue an Undergraduate degree program in the University.
The Scheme supports talented athletes in education – aged 16-plus – find and manage the balance between their sporting and academic careers, by providing them the access to additional support services such as Strength & Conditioning, Physiotherapy and Lifestyle.

Application Deadline: None. Open all year.

Eligible Countries: International

Type: Undergraduate

Eligible Field Of Study: Arts and Law, Engineering and Physical Sciences, Life and Environmental Sciences, Medical and Dental Sciences, Social Sciences

Eligibility: 
Applicants must be International students
Applicants must be achieving national recognition in a sport at least at U18 level.
Applicants must be proficient in English Language.

Application Process: Nominations usually take place between July and September. For further details please visit the TASS website or contact your National Governing Body (NGB).



Visit The Official Website For More Information
OAUTH School Of Health Information Management Admission, 2018/2019

OAUTH School Of Health Information Management Admission, 2018/2019

This is to bring to the attention of general public that sales of forms for admission of new intakes into the School of Health Information Management [SHIM], [OAUTHC], Ile-Ife for 2018/2019 academic session is on-gonig, interested candidates must have sat for the UTME examination and obtained five (5) O’Level credits at not more than two sittings in English Language, Mathematics, Biology/Health Science and Chemistry are eligible to apply.

In addition to the above, all applicants must know that final admission into the school shall be based on the JAMB-UTME approved cut-off marks as later decided by JAMB for polytechnics, Monotecnics and Colleges of Education in the 2018/2019 academic session.

ENTRY QUALIFICATIONS

Candidates seeking for ND admission must have obtained the minimum entry requirements of five (5) credits at not more than two sittings in the WASC/SSCE/NECO/NABTEB in the following subjects,
English Language, Mathematics, Biology/Health Science, Chemistry and any other subject such as Physics, Agric Science, Geography and Economics.
Candidates must sit for the 2018 JAMB examination and must meet the cut-off points [i.e.as stipulated by JAMB] and chose the school as their first choice in JAMB applications.
Candidates intending to pursue the 2-year HND programme must have obtained in addition to 5 credits at O’levels, the National Diploma Certificate (not below Lower Credit) in Health Information Management, together with an evidence of completion of one year (compulsory) Industrial Attachment in a reputable health institution.
Professional Diploma/Technician Certificate in Health Information Management by HRORBN can also apply for HND programme.
Pregnancy is not allowed during training.

CONDITIONS FOR ADMISSION

Selection of candidates will be based on the possession of requisite academic qualifications, good performance in both the written examination and oral interview. The written examination for ND applicants will be tested in:
English Language
Mathematics
General paper

For the HND programme, applicants will be tested in English Language, Mathematics, Health Records Management, Statistics and Knowledge of Medical Terminologies. Selected candidates will be required to pass the medical fitness examination.

METHODS OF APPLICATION

Interested ND applicants are to pay a non refundable fee of two thousand naira (#2,000) while HND applicants are to pay six thousand naira (#6,000) respectively through REMITTA payable to OAUTHC, Ile-Ife account. On presentation of the evidence of payment, application forms are to be collected from;

School of Health Information Management,

Obafemi Awolowo University Hospitals Complex, Ile-Ife,

P. M. B. 5538, Ile Ife

Osun State.

Completed application forms must be returned to the Ag. Head of School not later than 22th August, 2018, while screening exercise comes up on Wednesday 28th August, 2018 by 9am and Interview on Thursday 29th August, 2018
FUDMA CEC First Admission List 2017/2018 Session

FUDMA CEC First Admission List 2017/2018 Session

This is to inform the general public that the Continuing Education Center, Federal University Dutsin-Ma has offered admission into its various Certificate Programmes for 2017/2018 academic session.
Registration of admitted students starts on 17th April, 2018 while lectures commence 4th May, 2018.
Admitted students are to pay the sum of Thirty Two Thousand Naira only (N32,000) for Sciences and Twenty Eight Thousand Naira only (N28,000) for others. The programme fee may be paid on installment basis (50% to be paid in the first semester and the remaining 50% in the second semester);

The programme is on part-Time basis (Fridays and Saturdays). Students will be required to present the original of certificate(s) or any other evidence of qualifications at the time of registration. You are also required to present a letter of reference from a person of reputable standing in the society vouching for your good behavior at the time of registration.

The admission list is attached below;

Bowen University Post-UTME Screening 2018/2019

Bowen University Post-UTME Screening 2018/2019



Applications are invited from suitably qualified candidates for admission to BOWEN UNIVERSITY degree programmes for the 2018/2019 academic session.


ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS

GENERAL
(i) UTME

(a) All applicants are required to sit for the 2018 Unified Tertiary MatriculationExamination (UTME)

(b) Applicants are to complete the on-line application form by visiting Bowen University website at www.bowenuniversity.edu.ng

(c) All applicants are required to have credits at SSCE, GCE, NECO, NABTEB or approved equivalent in at least five (5) subjects, which must include English Language and four other subjects as may be specified
by each Faculty.

(d) The five credits should be obtained in not more than two sittings.

(e) For Medicine and Surgery (MB; BS), Nursing Science and Physiotherapy programmes, the five credits
(includingMathematics and English) must beobtained at only one sitting.

(f) Candidates awaiting results may apply.

(g) All applicants will be required to go through Bowen UniversityScreening Exercise.

(h) Interested candidates who will apply to JAMB for admission and wish to change their choice to Bowen University are required to:

1. Apply for change of institution through JAMB
2. Complete theBowen University On-line Application Form
3. Participate in the Bowen screening exercise.

(ii) DIRECT ENTRY

All applicants for direct entry must satisfy any of the following:

(a) NCE at credit level, ND and approved equivalents with at least Lower Credit in relevant fields.
(b) At least two Advanced Level passes at acceptable grade level.
(c) The Interim Joint Matriculation Board (IJMB),Joint Universities Preliminary Examination Board (JUPEB) or Cambridgemoderated School of Basic Studies at acceptable grade levels.
(d) In addition to NCE/ND/IJMB, JUPEB or two Advanced Level papers specified by each Faculty or programme, candidates must also satisfy the Ordinary Level requirements.
(e) HND holders may be admitted to 200 Level or 300 Level depending on the regulation guiding admission to each department / programme.

All direct entry candidates are required to apply through JAMB.

(A) COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
1. Degree Programmes

B.Sc. Anatomy (3 or 4 Year Programme)

B.Sc. Physiology (3 or 4 Year Programme)

MB; BS. Medicine and Surgery (5 or 6 Year Programme)
B. N. Sc. Nursing Science (4or 5Year Programme)
B. PT. Physiotherapy (4 or 5Year Programme)

2. Admission Requirements
(i) O’ Level Subjects

Candidates must possess five O' Level credits in English Language, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Biology.

For Medicine and Surgery, Nursing and Physiotherapyprogrammes, the five (5) O’Levelcredits (including Mathematics and English) must be obtained at one sitting.

(ii) UTME Subjects
English Language, Biology, Chemistry and Physics

(iii) Direct Entry
(a) Advanced Level GCE/Cambridge/IJMB/JUPEBat an acceptable grade level
(b) Candidates with B. Sc. Second Class Upper Division in a related discipline
can apply for the MB; BS programme.
(c) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ level requirements as stated in 2(i) above.
(d) For Nursing Science, candidates with RN/SRN plus five (5) O’ level credits including English Language and Mathematics can apply and be admitted to 200 Level.
e) For Physiotherapy, candidates with a degree not less than 2nd Class Lower Division can apply.

(B) FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE (4 or 5 Year Programme)
1. Degree Programmes
(a) B. Agric.

(i) Agricultural Economics and Farm Management

(ii) Agricultural Extension and Rural Development
(iii) Animal Science and Fisheries Management
(iv) Crop Production and Environmental Management
(b) B. Forestry and Environmental Technology
(c) B.Sc. Food Science and Technology
(d) B. Sc. Nutrition and Dietetics (4or 3 Year Programme)
(e) B. Fisheries and Aquaculture

2. Admission Requirements
(i) O’ Level Subjects

Candidates must possess five O' Level credits to include: English Language,Mathematics, Biology/Agricultural Science/ Fisheries/Animal Husbandry, Chemistry and one of Physics, Geography, Economics, Civic Education and Food and Nutrition.

Note: For Food Science and Technology and Nutrition and Dietetics, candidates must possess five O’ Level credits to include Mathematics, English, Biology, Chemistry and Physics.

(ii) Direct Entry
(a) NCE/ND or approved equivalent in relevant programmes.
(b) At least two Advanced Level passes to include Chemistry and any one of the following:Biology/Botany, Zoology/Agricultural Science, Economics, Physics, Geography, and Sociology
(c) IJMB, JUPEB at acceptable grade levels in relevant subjects
(d) HND holders from a recognized Polytechnic with a minimum of Lower Credit.
(e) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ level requirements as stated in 2(i) above.
(f) For Nutrition and Dietetics, candidates must possess:
NCE/ND or approved equivalent in Food and Nutrition or National Diploma in Agriculture or Nigerian Registered Nurse or approved equivalent in relevant fields.

(iii) UTME Subjects
English Language, Chemistry, Biology and Physics/Mathematics

(C) FACULTY OF EDUCATION (3 or 4 Year Programme)
Degree Programmes
(a) B.LIS. Bachelor of Library and Information Science
(b) B.Sc. (Ed.) Agricultural Science
(c) B.Sc. (Ed.) Biology
(d) B.Sc. (Ed.) Business Education
(e) B.Sc. (Ed.) Chemistry
(f) B.Sc. (Ed.) Computer Education
(g) B.Sc. (Ed.) Economics
(h) B. Ed. Educational Management
(i) B.A. (Ed.) English
(j) B.Sc. (Ed.) Mathematics
(k) B.A. (Ed.) Music
(l) B.Sc. (Ed.) Physics
(m) B. A. (Ed.) Religious Studies

Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
(i) All applicants are required to have credits in at least five (5) O'Levelsubjects at SSCE, GCE, NECO, or approved equivalent.
(ii) The five (5) credits must include English language, Mathematics and 3 other credits to meet specific departmental requirements.
(iii) The five credits must be obtained at not more than two sittings.
(iv) Candidatesawaiting results may also apply.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two Advanced Level Passes or equivalent in relevantsubjects.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB at acceptable grade levels.
(iii) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O'Level requirements as stated in (aii) above.

(D) FACULTY OF HUMANITIES (3 or 4 Year Programme)
1. Department of English
(i) Degree Programme
B.A.English

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O' Level Subjects
The five O'Level credits to include English Language, Literature- in-English plus at least oneother Arts subject.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two Advanced Level Passes or equivalent in Literature and
one other Arts subject.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB at acceptable grade levels.
(iii) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O'Level requirements as stated in (iia) above.

2. Department of History and International Studies
(i) Degree Programmes
B. A. History
B.A. History and International Studies

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O' Level Subjects
The five O'Level Credits to include English Language, History or
Government or Civic Education, plus at least two other Arts or Social Science subjects and any other subject.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two Advanced Level Passes or equivalents in Governmentand any one other Arts or Social Science subject.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/International Baccalaureate Certificate at acceptable
grade levels.
(iii) NCE, ND or approved equivalents with at least Upper Credit in
relevant fields
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O'Level requirements as stated in (iia) above.

(iii) UTME Subjects
English Language, History and any other two subjects from Arts and Social Sciences

For History and International Studies option, Government/ Civic Education may be allowed in place of History.

3. Department of Communication and Performing Arts
(i) Degree Programmes
B.A. Communication Arts
B. A. Theatre Arts

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O'Level Subjects
The five O'Level credits to include English Language, Literature-in-English and threeother Arts or Social Science subjects.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two Advanced Level passes in Literature and one other Arts subject.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB at acceptable grade levels.
(iii) Diploma in Theatre Arts/Dramatic Arts from an accredited institution.
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O'Level requirements as stated in (iia) above.

iii. Degree Programme
B.A. Music
Admission Requirements
a. O’ Level Subjects
The five O'Level Credits to include English Language plus threeother Arts or Social Science subjects. Arecognized certificate in Music from approved institution will be an advantage.

b. Direct Entry
i. At least two Advanced Level passes or equivalents including Music
ii. NCE/ND or approved equivalent in relevant subjectsor ABRSM London Grade viii.

4. Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies

(i) Degree Programmes
B. A. Philosophy
B.A. Religious Studies

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O'Level Subjects
The five O'Level credits must include English Language, Christian/Islamic Religious Studies, tworelevant Arts/Social Science subjects and any other one.

(E) FACULTY OF LAW (4 or 5 Year Programme)

1. Degree Programme
LL.B.

Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
Candidates must have five (5) O’ Level credits to include: English Language,Literature in Englishand three other subjects obtained at not more than two sittings. A pass in Mathematics is acceptable.

(b) UTME Subjects
English Language, Literature-in-English and any two (2) other Arts or Social Science subjects.

(c) Direct Entry
Two (2) papers at Advanced Level to include English and Literature in English. In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ Level requirements as stated in (2i) above.

(F) FACULTY OF SCIENCE (3 or 4 Year Programme)

(1) Department of Biological Sciences
(i) Degree Programmes
B.Sc. Microbiology
B.Sc. Pure and Applied Biology

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level credits to include English Language, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology and any one of Physics, Further Mathematics, Geography, Food and Nutrition.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least any two GCE Advanced Level passes in Botany, Zoology, Biology orChemistry.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or approved equivalent.
(iii) ND holders must possess a minimum of Lower Credit
(iii) HND holders must possess a minimum of Lower Credit for admission to300 Level for thePlant Biology and Zoology programmes.
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ level requirements as stated in (iia) above.
.
(2) Department of Biochemistry

(i) Degree Programme
B.Sc. Biochemistry

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level credits to include: English Language, Mathematics, Chemistry, Physics and Biology.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two GCE Advanced Level passes in Biology, Chemistry, and either Mathematicsor Physics
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or approved equivalent at an acceptable grade level.
(iii) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ Level requirements as stated in(iia)above.

(3) Department of Chemistry and Industrial Chemistry

(i) Degree Programmes
B.Sc. Chemistry
B. Sc. Industrial Chemistry

(ii) Admission Requirements

(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level subjects to include English Language, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology and Physics.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two GCE Advanced Level passes in Chemistry and either Mathematics or Physics.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or approved equivalent.
(iii) Holders of HND from a recognised Polytechnic with a minimum of Lower credit in Chemistry, Applied Chemistry or Industrial Chemistry and Laboratory Technology can be admitted into 300 Level.
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ level requirements as stated in(iia) above.
(4) Department of Computer Science and Information Technology

(i) Degree Programme
B.Sc. Computer Science

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level subjects to include English Language, Mathematics, Physics, and any two from Further Mathematics, Biology/Agricultural Science, Chemistry, Geography, Economics, Technical Drawing, Basic Electronics, Computer Studies, and Data Processing.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two GCE Advanced Level passes to include Mathematics and Physics
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or approved equivalent
(iii) HND holders from a recognized Polytechnic with a minimum of Lower credit for admission into 300 Level.
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ level requirements as stated in (ii a) above.

(5) Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(i) Degree Programmes

B.Sc. Mathematics
B. Sc. Statistics

(ii) Admission Requirements
Mathematics
(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level credits to include English Language, Mathematicsand any other threesubjects from Physics, Chemistry, Biology/ Agricultural Science,
Computer Studies, Economics, Further Mathematics and Technical Drawing.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two GCE Advanced Level passes to include Mathematics and any one ofBiology, Chemistry, Economics, Statistics and Physics.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or approved equivalent at an acceptable grade level.
(iii) For Statistics, a diploma in Statistics from a recognized university is acceptable.
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ level requirements as stated in (iia) above

Statistics
(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level credits to include English Language, Mathematicsand any other threesubjects from Statistics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology/ Agricultural
Science, Computer Studies, Geography, Economics, Further Mathematics and Technical Drawing.

(6) Department of Physics

(i) Degree Programme
B. Sc. Physics

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level subjects to include English Language, Mathematics, Physics and any two from Chemistry, Biology/Agricultural Science, Geography, Technical Drawing, Further Mathematics and Food and Nutrition, Basic Electricity, Basic Electronics and Computer Studies.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two GCE Advanced Level Passes in Mathematics and Physics.In exceptional cases, Physics and Chemistry may be considered.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or approved equivalent.
(iii) HND holders from a recognised Polytechnic with a minimum of Lower Credits in Physics or Physics with Electronics or Electrical and Electronics Engineering may be admitted to 300 Level.
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ Level requirements as stated in (iia) above.

(G) FACULTY OF SOCIAL AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCES (3 or 4 Year Programme)

(1) Department of Accounting and Finance

(i) Degree Programmes
B.Sc. Accounting
B. Sc. Banking and Finance

(ii) Admission Requirements

(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level Credits to include English Language, Mathematics and any other three relevant social science subject,which may include Government/Geography/Civic Education, Commerce, Economics, Business Studies/Education and Financial Accounting / Book keeping.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two Passes at GCE Advanced Level, to include Economics and any one of Government, Geography, Mathematics, Business Method and EconomicHistory.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND/ATS of ICANNIM/NIMN/ANAN or
approved equivalent.
(iii) Holders of HND in Banking and Finance, Accounting, Business Administration and other related disciplines from a recognized Polytechnic.
(iii) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ level requirements as stated in (iia) above.

(2) Department of Business Administration

(i) Degree Programmes
B.Sc. Business Administration
B. Sc. Industrial Relations and Personnel Management

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level Credits to include English Language, Mathematicsand at least (3) other subjects from general and Business Subject categories.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two GCE Advanced Level passes in relevant subjects.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND/ATS of ICAN/NIM/NIMN/ANAN or
approved equivalent.
(iii) Holders of HND in Business Administration, Accounting and other related disciplines from a recognized Polytechnic.
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ Level requirements as stated in (iia) above.

(3) Department of Economics

(i) DegreeProgramme

B.Sc. Economics

(ii) Admission Requirements

(a) O’ Level Subjects
The Five O’ Level credits to include English Language, Mathematics, Economics,one social science subject from Geography, Government, History, Civic Education, Sociology, Psychology, and any other subject.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two GCE Advanced Level passes which must include Economics, and any other subject from Government, Geography, History, Sociology, Psychology, Mathematics, and Further Mathematics.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or its approved equivalent at an acceptable grade level.
(iii) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ Level requirements as stated in (iia) above.

(4) Department of Mass Communication

(i) Degree Programme
B.Sc. Mass Communication

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Level credits to include English Language, Mathematics, Literature-in-English and two other subjects in Arts, Social Sciences, Business and General subjects

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two Advanced Level passes in any Arts or Social Science subjects. This may include Commerce and Financial Accounting.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or its approved equivalent.
(iii) HND holders with Upper Credit in Mass Communication or
related courses.
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ Level requirements as stated in (iia) above.

(5) Department of Political Science and Diplomatic Studies

(i) Degree Programmes
B.Sc. Political Science
B. Sc. International Relations

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
Five O’ Levelcredits to include English Language, Mathematics and at least three (3)other subjects from general requirements.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two Advanced Level passes in relevant subjects
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or its approved equivalent
(iii) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ Level requirements as stated in (iia) above.

(6) Department of Sociology

(i) Degree Programme
B.Sc. Sociology

(ii) Admission Requirements
(a) O’ Level Subjects
The five O’ Levelcredits to include English Language, Mathematics and at least one from Economics, Geography, Government or History and any other two subjects from Commerce, Financial Accounting, Civic Education,
Book-keeping and any other subject.

(b) Direct Entry
(i) At least two Advanced Level passes to include Economics,Historyor Government, Geography, and Religious Studies.
(ii) IJMB/JUPEB/NCE/ND or its approved equivalent.
(iii) HND holders with a minimum of Upper Credit from a recognized Polytechnic in approved Sociology related subjects.
(iv) In addition, candidates must satisfy the O’ Level requirements as
statedin(iia) above.

(H) MODE OF APPLICATION
(a) On-Line Application
To complete the on-line application form:

• Visit Bowen University website @ www.bowenuniversity.edu.ng
• Click on “Apply Now” under the UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSION sub menu. This takes you to the admission guide. Go through it and click on “CLICK HERE TO APPLY” at the bottom of the page to create an identity (Pre-Registration).
• After the pre-registration, generate a payment invoice with your unique transaction ID for the sum of Ten thousand,three hundred Naira (N10, 300) only as application form fee.
• Then, proceed to Quick teller page to make payment online.
• Payment for on-line forms through Banks – After generating a unique transaction ID through the University website, applicants may proceed to any of the following banks with their transaction ID to make payments: Skye Bank, Sterling Bank, Unity Bank, Wema Bank and United Bank for Africa (UBA).
• Upon confirmation of payment, proceed to the School Admission page “apply.bowenuniversity.edu.ng/apply to log in using your already created username and password in order to complete and submit the application form.
• Upon successful submission, print out your acknowledgement card and profile.
• Applicants in Lagos State may wish to visit the Bowen Microfinance Bank, Baptist Academy Compound,Obanikoro, Lagos for assistance to completing the application form. Contact: 08034955444, 08023672806, 08062435570

(I) ENQUIRY CENTRES
Applicants may visit any of the following centres for enquiries:
i) Bowen University, Iwo, Osun State. Tel: 09036206970 or 07085434397
ii) Bowen University Liaison Office, Baptist Building, Oke Bola, Ibadan, Oyo State.
Tel: 08033797387
iii) First Baptist Church, Opposite NNPC Quarters, Area 11, P. O. Box 331, Garki, Abuja. Tel: 08059648342, 08039102716.
iv) Ekiti Baptist Conference Secretariat, Km. 3 Ikere Road, Off Ologede Police Station, AdoEkiti, Ekiti State. 08036265636
v) Baptist College of Theology Benin, NTA Road, Benin City, Edo State. 08038412738 or 08062417396
vi) Central Baptist Conference Secretariat, Lamingo Dam road, Rikkos, Jos, Plateau State. 08065517071.
vii) Bethel Baptist Conference, 4 Ahmadu Bello Way, Kaduna, Kaduna State. Tel: 08023551299
viii) Bowen Microfinance Bank, Baptist Academy Compound, Obanikoro,Lagos. Tel: 08034955444, 08062435570
ix) Imo Baptist Conference Secretariat, 120Wetheral Road, Owerri, Imo State. 07037919943.
x) Rivers Baptist Conference Secretariat, No 7 William Jumbo Street, Old GRA, Port-Harcourt. 08064180777.
xi) Kwara Baptist Conference Secretariat, Afon Road, Ganmo, Ilorin, Kwara State. 08039125460.
xii) Ogun State Baptist Conference, Baptist Mission Compound, Idi-Aba, Abeokuta, Ogun State. 07069647706.
xiii) Ondo State Baptist Conference Secretariat, Block 001 Plot 7 & 8 Alagbaka GRA, Extension Adjacent Freeman Petrol Station, Oba Ile Rd, Akure, Ondo State. 07038917271.
xiv) Lagos Central Baptist Conference, Secretariat, C/O Ijero Baptist Church, 884, Apapa Road, Church, 122, Ipaja Rd, Ikeja, Lagos
xv) Lagos West Baptist Conference, Secretariart, C/O Union Baptist Church, Ebute-MettaAgege
xvi) Ethiope-Delta State Baptist Conference, Amukpe, Sapele, Delta State. 08057257907.
xvii) Zion Baptist Secondary School, beside Bowen Pre-degree Programme Centre, Agunbelewo, Ilobu Road, Osogbo, Osun State. Tel: 08136899924
xviii) Beulah Baptist Centre, Behind Baptist High School, Ogbomoso, Oyo State. 08053514160
xix) Oyo West Baptist Conference Secretariat, Oyo, Oyo State. 08035762942
xx) Providence Baptist Church, Uyo, Akwa – Ibom State 08039102716
xxi) Anioma-Delta Baptist Conference, C/O Victory Baptist Church, Asaba, Delta State. 08034074335, 08057022515

(J) SCREENING OF CANDIDATES
All applicants are to appear for BOWEN University Screening Exercise at any of the following Centres:
(i) Baptist Academy, Obanikoro, Lagos
(ii) Baptist College of Theology NTA/TV Road, Benin-City
(iii) Fullness of God Nursery and Primary School, Ijapo Estate, Akure.
(vi) Baptist Theological Seminary, Kaduna
(v) Bowen University, Iwo, Osun State
(vi) Faith Baptist College,#1 Rumuaparaeli Street, Beside Holy Rosary Secondary School, Old GRA Port-Harcourt, Rivers State.
(vii) First Baptist Church, Area 11,Garki, Abuja
(viii) Union Baptist Grammar School, Ga-Akanbi, Ilorin, Kwara State.
(xi) Baptist Girls College, Missions, Idi Aba, Abeokuta, Ogun State.
(x) Gilgal International School, Shelter Afrique Extension, Mbiabong, Uyo, Akwa –
Ibom State.
(xi) Ethiope-Delta State Baptist Conference, Amukpe, Sapele, Delta State.

Candidates are requested to come along with the following for the screening exercise:
i. Writing Materials
ii. On-line Generated Acknowledgement form
iii. 2018 UTME result slip
iv. O’Level result
v. Birth certificate

The screening date and time will be communicated later.

For Further enquires please visit our websitewww.bowenuniversity.edu.ng or contact: the Registrar, Bowen University, Iwo, Osun State, through:
(i) Email: registrar_infobowen@yahoo.com or registrar@bowenuniversity.edu.ng
(ii) Phone numbers: Bayo – 08168916329, Temitope - 0903-620-6970, Lanre - 0708-543-4397 and Niyi - 08185451648



Dr. K. A. Ogunleye
Registrar