Sunday, 14 August 2016

PhD Studentships at Institute of Cancer Research in UK For International Students

The Institute of Cancer Research is offering two fully-funded PhD studentships at the University of London. These studentships are open to international students for October/November 2016 intake.


Studentships are awarded to study all the subjects offered by the institute. The successful candidates will undertake a four-year research training programme under the guidance of a supervisory team of world-class researchers. Students receive an annual stipend, currently £21,000 per annum, as well as having fees and laboratory/project costs paid for the four-year duration. The studentships will commence in October/November 2016.

Eligibility:

- To be eligible to apply for a PhD at the ICR, you must possess or expect to obtain a degree in a relevant subject — either an undergraduate degree (at UK First or Upper Second class honours level, or an overseas qualification of equivalent standard) or a Master’s degree (either a UK Master’s or an overseas qualification of equivalent standard).

- If you have not yet completed the relevant qualification then you are expected to be in your final year of study, and to nominate an academic referee from your institution who can confirm the classification you are on track to achieve. Note that our standard expectation from the undergraduate study is a First, but we will consider candidates with a good Upper Second.

- Candidates are also expected to have experience of relevant laboratory or research work. One of your referees must be able to comment on your research experience.

- Candidates whose first language is not English must be able to demonstrate a proficiency in English to the equivalent of an IELTS score of 7.0, with a minimum of 6 in any one component. Students without a valid IETLS score should have either education experience in English (minimum 1 year) or work experience (minimum 18 months), and be able to satisfy Home Office visa criteria where necessary.

- Please note the Home Office visa criteria for English language eligibility is either for applicants to be from or have studied an appropriate academic qualification in a majority English-speaking country, or have passed an approved English language test (the full visa guidance gives details of countries that are recognized as majority English speaking countries).

- Candidates whose first language is not English must be able to demonstrate a proficiency in English to the equivalent of an IELTS score of 7.0, with a minimum of 6 in any one component. Students without a valid IETLS score should have either education experience in English (minimum 1 year) or work experience (minimum 18 months), and be able to satisfy Home Office visa criteria where necessary.

How to apply: Applicants should apply via online application form.

See Online Application Form

Deadline: 5 September 2016.

For More Details Visit Official Website
Loading...

SHARE THIS

Author:

Is an internet marketer and also a publisher at All University News which was created to give the public the latest happenings in tertiary institutions, and scholarship information worldwide.

0 comments: